Top

    PRIVACY POLICY

    • PRIVACY

      1. Fantasy Sports Media Limited is committed to honouring the privacy of its visitors to the website and to meeting its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993. This policy sets out how we handle information we receive from you, including clickstream data, cookies and e-mail addresses. Fantasy Sports Media is also committed to honouring the privacy of its visitors to the website and to meeting its obligations to GDPR.

      For information about the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects all personal information in New Zealand, click here. For information about GDPR and how it protects all personal information in the EU, click here.

      You have the right to access and request correction of any personal information concerning you, pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993.

      Personal information is held at: Fantasy Sports Media Limited, Level 20 Lumley Centre, 88 Shortland Street, Auckland, 1010 , New Zealand

      You should read this policy in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of this site. Your use of this site indicates that you have read this policy. Please click here to read the Terms and Conditions.

      2. Background

      We are responsible for deciding how we use the personal data that we collect about you and, in accordance with the Data Protection Law and the Privacy Act, we will ensure that the personal data we hold about you is, at all times:

      • 1. used fairly, lawfully, and transparently;
      • 2. collected for limited, specific purposes only;
      • 3. adequate, relevant to and limited to what is necessary for those purposes;
      • 4. kept accurate and up-to-date;
      • 5. not kept for longer than is necessary; and
      • 6. held securely.

      We shall be accountable for and able to demonstrate our compliance with our obligations under the Data Protection Law, and this Privacy Policy is one of the ways in which we do that.

      3. Personal Data We Collect About You

      Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We may collect and use various types of your personal data:

      • Registration Data: To access and use some elements of the Services you must create a Fantasy Rugby Draft account, by providing us with the information which is identified on the relevant registration page: name, email and date of birth. We will also collect a username and password. Please note that some elements of the Services will not be available if you do not provide the required information.
      • Contact Data: When we want to communicate with you, or you with us, we use your email address.
      • User Data: We collect your usage and preference details related to your use of the Services such as language, game-play statistics, scores, rankings, time spent playing, game profile, survey responses, feedback and other data that you provide to us as part of your account.
      • Marketing and/ or Communications Data: We retain your preferences in receiving marketing messages from us and our Clubs and commercial partners, and your communication preferences.
      • Technical Data: Certain data is automatically generated and collected by us when you use the Services such as your IP address, MAC address and other device identifiers; your clickstream to, through and from the Services (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs); methods used to browse away from the page.

      Not all of the list above will necessarily apply to you - it depends on your use of the Services and your particular interaction and communications with us. Please refer to 5 below.

      4. How We Collect Your Personal Data

      You provide us with your personal data when you:

      • access, use or play the Services;
      • create a Fantasy Rugby Draft account for the Services;
      • request information, marketing and other communications to be sent to you;
      • enter a competition, promotion or survey;
      • complete surveys or provide us with your feedback; and
      • otherwise interact or correspond with us (including via email, social media or telephone).

      We collect the Technical Data automatically as you interact with our Services by using cookies and other similar web technologies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

      We also use third party tools to help us manage and analyse our social media presence, and report on comments, mentions and other content that is posted about us on social media sites and other public channels and forums. These third parties’ activities, and their information collection and sharing practices, are subject to the terms of the relevant social media site, channel or forum. We will use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

      We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to certain parts of the Services. This information is only used by us in a way which does not identify you. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of anyone visiting our website.

      5. Why We Use Your Personal Data

      We will only use your personal data where Data Protection Laws allows us to. Data Protection Laws says we can collect and use personal data on the following bases:

      • 1. it is necessary for us to be able to perform an agreement with you.
      • 2. it is necessary for our legitimate interests (and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests);
      • 3. if we have your consent (which you can withdraw at any time); or
      • 4. to comply with a legal obligation e. rules laid down by courts, statute or regulation.

      Accordingly, we lawfully use your personal data in the following ways:

      Delivering the Services: We use the Registration Data, User Data and Communications Data so that we can deliver the Services to you in an effective, efficient and accurate way. Without it we would not be able to deliver a tailored service to you or respond to issues with these Services that are identified by us or you, or ensure you get the most out of your experience. Therefore, we use this data on the basis that it is necessary for us to be able to perform our agreement with you (i.e. the terms and conditions of the relevant Services) and for our legitimate interests of delivering the Services in this way.

      Operating the Services: We use the Technical Data in order to operate and administer the Services including as necessary for testing, analysis, maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data. Therefore we use this data on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests of operating the Services in this way. We also use Technical Data together with certain Identity Data and Contact Data to assist in security and fraud prevention, system integrity (such as preventing hacking, cheats and spam) and/ or to facilitate our response to a legal process. Therefore we use this data on the basis that it is necessary both for our legitimate interests in protecting the Services in this way and in order that we can comply with a legal obligation.

      Competitions and promotions: We use Identity Data and Contact Data and any other personal data related to the entry (for example, a photograph) in order that we can administer contests, prize draws or other promotions including selecting the winners, delivering the prizes and publishing the results. Therefore, we use this data on the basis that it is necessary for us to be able to perform our agreement with you (i.e. the terms and conditions of the relevant promotion) and in order that we can comply with a legal obligation. If we want to use the personal data for any other purpose we will notify you and, if necessary, seek your consent at that time.

      Marketing communications: We use the Identity Data and Contact Data to inform you of news e.g. the launch of a Fantasy Rugby Draft season, reminders related to playing Fantasy Rugby Draft e.g. your draft is just about to start, offers, events, competitions and promotions by specified media (including, if requested, by way of calendar notifications) which may be of interest to you and/ or we provide such data to our Clubs and/ or our official commercial partners so that they can do this. We give you the option of providing opt-in consent to receive different kinds of direct marketing communications from us or these third parties or deciding not to do so.

      OPT-ING OUT: You can withdraw your consent and opt-out of marketing communications from us at any time by updating your Email Preferences (where you have signed up to our website) or by following the instructions provided to you in the relevant communication (for example, the 'unsubscribe' link in an email). Alternatively, you may contact us at support@fantasyrugbydraft.com. We may still need to send service emails to you from time to time.

      Other purposes: We could have to use your personal data which we hold to protect your or someone else's vital interests for example to make contact in rare emergency situations. We could also have to use your personal data in connection with legal and regulatory matters such as our maintenance of business records, compliance with external reporting requirements and internal policies and procedures and responses to requests by any government, law enforcement, regulators, courts, rights holders or other third parties including in respect of the use or misuse of intellectual property, such as our brand or media rights, or those of our licensees/commercial partners or their parties. Therefore we use this data on the basis that it is necessary both for our legitimate interests in protecting, defending and enforcing rights and interests in this way and also so that we can comply with legal obligations.

      We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it as described above, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

      What if you do not want to share your personal data?

      Unless otherwise specified above, generally we collect your personal data on a voluntary basis. However, please note that if you decline to provide certain mandatory personal data, you may not be able to access certain Services and we may be unable to fully respond to any inquiries you make.

      6. Cookies

      How we use cookies to improve your browsing experience on this website.

      In this Cookies Policy, any use of the words "you", "yours" or similar expressions shall mean any user of this website whatsoever. Terms such as "we", "us, "our" or similar expressions shall the Fantasy Sports Media Limited.

      Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. They are often used as a mechanism for websites to remember useful information, such as your login details, and can contribute to ease of use when navigating a website. Our cookies cannot identify you personally.

      HOW WE USE COOKIES

      Cookies on our website are used for a variety of different purposes, but generally speaking their use breaks down into the following categories:

      a) Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

      b) Analytical/Performance Cookies: These allow us to recognise and count the number of users of our website and see how such users navigate through our website. This helps to improve how our website works, for example, by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily.

      c) Functionality Cookies: These improve the functional performance of our website and make it easier for you to use. For example, such cookies are used to remember that you have previously visited the website and asked to remain logged in to it.

      d) Targeting Cookies: These record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will then use this information to make advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

      You can manage cookies by activating the setting on your internet browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

      Please note, if you do turn cookies off, this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your user experience.

      By continuing to use the site you accept the above privacy and cookie policy.

      CHANGES TO THIS COOKIES POLICY

      Our policies and procedures are under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our cookies policy. Any such changes will be posted on this page.

      CONTACT

      Questions, comments and requests regarding this Cookie Policy should be addressed to support@fantasyrugbydraft.com.

    • SECURITY

      We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect is secure, accurate and up to date and is protected against loss, theft and unauthorised use or modification.

      Whilst we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that we collect and accordingly, personal information you provide to us is provided at your own risk. Please contact us immediately if you believe that your personal information has not been protected

      You have the right to access and request correction of any personal information held by Fantasy Sports Media Limited concerning you, pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993.

      If we disclose your personal information to third parties for any purposes described here or on the website, we will take reasonable steps, where we are in a position to do so, to require the third parties to strictly comply with our instructions and not use the information for any other purpose. We offer an “opt out” feature that allows you to advise us that you and no longer wish to receive emails from us.

    • TECHNICAL INFORMATION

      Each time you visit this website, our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using, the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit, the date and time of your visit, and your server's IP address. We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times, etc. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our site’s performance

      A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your computer when you visit this website. The cookie is stored on your computer, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website. Most Internet browsers allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, to block all cookies, or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

    • MINORS

      Our website is intended for the use of people aged 18 and over. We cannot distinguish the age of persons who access and use our website if incorrectly provided during registration process. If a minor (according to applicable laws) has provided us with personal information, without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the relevant personal information.

    • PROVIDING INFORMATION TO US ABOUT OTHER PEOPLE

      If you provide information to us about another person (such as a friend) then you are responsible for making that individual aware that you have disclosed their personal information to us and that we can use their information as set out in this policy. Please direct them to this policy.

    • MODIFICATIONS TO FANTASY SPORTS MEDIA LIMITED PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY

      Fantasy Sports Media Limited may change its Privacy and Security Policy from time to time. Changes to Fantasy Sports Media Limited’s Privacy and Security Policy will be displayed on our website.

    We recommend that you routinely review our Privacy and Security Policy.

    Updated 13th July 2016

    © Copyright 2014,
    Fantasy Sports Media Limited