Top

    PRIVACY POLICY

    • PRIVACY

      Fantasy Sports Media Limited is committed to honouring the privacy of its visitors to the website and to meeting its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993. This policy sets out how we handle information we receive from you, including clickstream data, cookies and e-mail addresses.

      For information about the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects all personal information in New Zealand, click here.

      You have the right to access and request correction of any personal information concerning you, pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993.

      Personal information is held at: Fantasy Sports Media Limited, Level 20 Lumley Centre, 88 Shortland Street, Auckland, 1010 , New Zealand

      You should read this policy in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of this site. Your use of this site indicates that you have read this policy. Please click here to read the Terms and Conditions.

      Fantasy Sports Media Limited may collect, hold and retain securely personal information from you (including but not limited to your name, age, address, telephone number and email address) when you knowingly provide this information to us. For example, this will occur when you register and create a player name on this website.

      If you choose not to provide the information requested, such as your personal information, then you may not be able to access the content that you are trying to access.

      By providing your personal information to us, you agree that Fantasy Sports Media Limited, and/or their related companies and service providers may hold, use and/or disclose the personal information for research, promotional, marketing, publicity and/or statistical purposes without compensation. We may also use and/or disclose the personal information for the purpose for which you provide it (e.g. to contact you), as clearly explained to you at the time the information is collected (e.g. on the website or in the Terms and Conditions) or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

      We may store your personal information if required to do by law, court order, subpoena or other legal process, as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority.

      We may contact you by electronic means (e.g. by email or SMS), by telephone or by other means.

      We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs, or health) except with your specific consent or in circumstances permitted by law. We will record your email address if you register and/or send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will not use your email address or any personal information your email contains for any other purpose without your consent. We will not disclose your email address without your consent.

    • SECURITY

      We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect is secure, accurate and up to date and is protected against loss, theft and unauthorised use or modification.

      Whilst we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that we collect and accordingly, personal information you provide to us is provided at your own risk. Please contact us immediately if you believe that your personal information has not been protected

      You have the right to access and request correction of any personal information held by Fantasy Sports Media Limited concerning you, pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993.

      If we disclose your personal information to third parties for any purposes described here or on the website, we will take reasonable steps, where we are in a position to do so, to require the third parties to strictly comply with our instructions and not use the information for any other purpose. We offer an “opt out” feature that allows you to advise us that you and no longer wish to receive emails from us.

    • TECHNICAL INFORMATION

      Each time you visit this website, our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using, the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit, the date and time of your visit, and your server's IP address. We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times, etc. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our site’s performance

      A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your computer when you visit this website. The cookie is stored on your computer, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website. Most Internet browsers allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, to block all cookies, or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

    • MINORS

      Our website is intended for the use of people aged 18 and over. We cannot distinguish the age of persons who access and use our website if incorrectly provided during registration process. If a minor (according to applicable laws) has provided us with personal information, without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the relevant personal information.

    • PROVIDING INFORMATION TO US ABOUT OTHER PEOPLE

      If you provide information to us about another person (such as a friend) then you are responsible for making that individual aware that you have disclosed their personal information to us and that we can use their information as set out in this policy. Please direct them to this policy.

    • MODIFICATIONS TO FANTASY SPORTS MEDIA LIMITED PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY

      Fantasy Sports Media Limited may change its Privacy and Security Policy from time to time. Changes to Fantasy Sports Media Limited’s Privacy and Security Policy will be displayed on our website.

    We recommend that you routinely review our Privacy and Security Policy.

    Updated 13th July 2016

    © Copyright 2014,
    Fantasy Sports Media Limited